FRICO 2017

21st Workshop on Future Research in Combinatorial Optimization

Trier, August 14-18, 2017

FRICO 2017

21st Workshop on Future Research in Combinatorial Optimization

Trier, August 14-18, 2017



Program

Schedule

Time Event Name Title
Monday 19:00 Welcome event
Tuesday 9:30 Talk Timo Gersing Planning of out-of-hours service for pharmacies
10:00 Talk Irene Heinrich Cycle Decompositions in Graphs of Pathwidth 6
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 Talk Stephen Raach Gross substitutes valuations: Exponential dimensions
11:30 Talk Yauheniya Abramchuk Minimal set of cut polytopes
12:00 Lunch break
13:30 Talk Matthias Wolf Bend Minimization of Ortho-Radial Graph Drawings
14:00 Talk Sascha Gritzbach The Anchored k-Core Problem on Graphs of Bounded Treewidth
14:30 Coffee break
15:00 Talk Anja Hähle Synergetic Optimization of Communication and Power Networks
15:30 Talk Paul Stursberg Improved Benders Cut Selection for Energy System Optimization
16:00 Coffee break
16:30 Talk Oliver Habeck Global optimization of ODE constrained network problems
18:00 City tour and wine tasting
Wednesday 9:30 Talk Philipp Hahn Offshore Power Grid Extension Planning
10:00 Talk Franziska Wegner Placement of Control Devices in Power Grids
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 Talk Bernd Perscheid Compact Formulations for the Separation of 1-Wheel Inequalities
11:30 Talk Manuel Streicher Cycle Decompositions in k-Cacti
12:00 Lunch break
13:30 Talk Britta Herres Optimal Assignment of Students to Course Sections
14:00 Talk Wolfgang Riedl Manpower Planning subject to strict promotion requirements
14:30 Coffee break
15:00 Talk Christopher Hojny On the Size of Integer Programs with Bounded Coefficients or Sparse Constraints
15:30 Talk Fabian Klemm Constrained clustering via diagrams: A unified theory and its application to electoral district design
16:00 Coffee break
16:30 Talk Dennis Kreber Subset selection and regression problems
Thursday 10:00 Industry talk
10:30 Industry talk
11:00 Coffee break
11:30 Industry talk
12:00 Industry talk
12:30 Lunch break
14:00 Industry talk
14:30 Coffee break
15:00 Industry talk
15:30 Industry talk
19:00 Conference dinner
Friday 9:30 Talk Yida Zhu Online Stochastic Scheduling
10:00 Talk Lukas Barth Scheduling for the Energy Transition
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 Talk Tobias Hofmann A Variant of the Periodic Event Scheduling Problem and its Computational Complexity
11:30 Talk Felix Hommelsheim Demand Robust Assignment Problem
12:00 Best talk award, planning of next FRICO location

Industry day

As in the years before, we are glad to welcome speakers from several industry partners to contribute to our program. The following companies will be present at our conference:

  • Siemens
  • INFORM
  • FICO Xpress
  • Enovos

Welcome event

The welcome event will be held on Monday, August 14, at 19:00 at the "Studierendenhaus". Food and drinks will be provided. You can take any of the bus lines 6, 16, 30, 81, 4, 3, 83 and 85. The "Studierendenhaus" can be reached easily by foot from any of the bus stops at Campus I (see the map below).

Participants

Name Affiliation Talk Title
Yauheniya Abramchuk OVGU Magdeburg Minimal set of cut polytopes
Anja Hähle TU Chemnitz Synergetic Optimization of Communication and Power Networks
Tobias Hofmann TU Chemnitz A Variant of the Periodic Event Scheduling Problem and its Computational Complexity
Felix Hommelsheim TU Dortmund Demand Robust Assignment Problem
Timo Gersing RWTH Aachen Planning of out-of-hours service for pharmacies
Fabian Klemm TU München Constrained clustering via diagrams: A unified theory and its application to electoral district design
Christopher Hojny TU Darmstadt On the Size of Integer Programs with Bounded Coefficients or Sparse Constraints
Paul Stursberg TU München Improved Benders Cut Selection for Energy System Optimization
Oliver Habeck TU Darmstadt Global optimization of ODE constrained network problems
Wolfgang Riedl Universität der Bundeswehr München Manpower Planning subject to strict promotion requirements
Manuel Streicher TU Kaiserslautern Cycle Decompositions in k-Cacti
Irene Heinrich TU Kaiserslautern Cycle Decompositions in Graphs of Pathwidth 6
Philipp Hahn University of Kassel Offshore Power Grid Extension Planning
Dennis Kreber Trier University Subset selection and regression problems
Britta Herres Hochschule Trier Optimal Assignment of Students to Course Sections
Lukas Barth Karlsruhe Institute of Technology Scheduling for the Energy Transition
Franziska Wegner Karlsruhe Institute of Technology Placement of Control Devices in Power Grids
Yida Zhu Trier University Online Stochastic Scheduling
Bernd Perscheid Trier University Compact Formulations for the Separation of 1-Wheel Inequalities
Sascha Gritzbach Karlsruhe Institute of Technology The Anchored k-Core Problem on Graphs of Bounded Treewidth
Matthias Wolf Karlsruhe Institute of Technology Bend Minimization of Ortho-Radial Graph Drawings
Stephen Raach Trier University Gross substitutes valuations: Exponential dimension

Conference sponsored by:
Conference sponsored by:

Contact

Operations Research
Universität Trier
Fachbereich IV - Mathematik
54286 Trier
Email:
frico@uni-trier.de

Images taken from wikipedia and math.uni-trier.de (Copyright Manfred Ries)